Velocity - math word problems - page 14 of 54
The velocity of an object is the time rate of change of its position. Velocity is a specification of an object's speed and direction of motion (e.g. 20 m/s to the south).In everyday use and in kinematics, the speed of an object is the magnitude of its velocity (the rate of change of its position) - scalar.
Number of problems found: 1066
- Branisko 70954
The Branisko tunnel has a length of 4975m. How long will a car pass through the tunnel if the speed limit is 80km/h?
- The MRT train
The MRT running from Taft to North Avenue has a starting velocity of 60km/hr. After a malfunction, the brakes failed, making the train run at a velocity of 80km/hr. What is the acceleration rate if the time for velocity change is 5 seconds?
- Directions 70274
Two runners train on a circular track that is 375 m long. When they start from the same place and run in opposite directions, they meet in 30 seconds. When they run in the same direction, they are 15 m apart in 30 seconds. What is the average speed of eac
- A cyclist
A cyclist rides for 30 minutes on a style road to the top of a mountain. Down there, the road goes downhill. Its uphill speed is 20km/h and 60km/h downhill. The distance from the mountain's summit to its destination is 30 km. Calculate the average speed o
- Coefficient 70214
An 80 kg cart moving at constant speed along a horizontal road is subjected to a pulling force of 120 N. Specify: a) the magnitude of the frictional force b) the value of the coefficient of shear friction.
- A BICYCLIST
A BICYCLIST traveled for T=1.9 hours at a constant R = 32 km/hr speed. Find distance traveled.
- Penny free fall
A man drops a penny from the top of a 500m tall building. After t seconds, the penny has fallen a distance of s meters, where s(t)=500-5t². Determine the average velocity between 1s and 5s.
- The temperature 28
The temperature rose 14°C in 3 1/2 hours. At what rate, in degrees per hour, did the temperature rise?
- Lightning 69734
The sound travels at a speed of 1km in 3 seconds. If the thunder is heard 12 seconds after the lightning, what distance is the storm?
- Increases 69454
The car weighs 1850 kg and increases its speed from 27 to 81 km/h. How much has its kinetic energy increased?
- Difference 69354
An airplane flies at a speed of 920 km/h at an altitude of 11 km above the surface of the Earth, where the air density is p = 0.36 kg/m³. Determine the pressure difference above and below the plane's wing if the top of the plane is 10% longer than the bot
- Power during takeoff
The aircraft weighing 3.5 tons will disembark 1 km in 1 minute after takeoff and reach a speed of 290 km/h. Find the average power of its engines during this time.
- Kilometers 69264
Laura went for a new bike ride. In an hour, her father followed her on the same route at 60 km/h speed and overtook her in 1/2 hour. a) Find the length of Laura's route in kilometers before her father catches up with her. b) Determine in kilometers per ho
- Pump power
Determine the pump power if: I pour 3 m³ of water from the tank in 120 seconds with a hose. The height of the hose mouth above the tank is 1.5 m. The water's speed from the hose outlet is 20 m/s.
- Increasing 69094
The aircraft weighs 61 tons. It climbed from a height of 1000 m to a height of 3000 m while increasing the speed from 170 m/s to 210 m/s. What work did the aircraft engines do?
- A train
A train can travel 1136 miles in 4 hours. What is the unit rate at which this train travels per hour? Write in miles per hour.
- Simultaneously 68864
From cities A and B, which are 50 km apart, two cars set off in the same direction simultaneously with average speeds of 80 km/h and 120 km/h. How long will the faster car reach, the slower one, and at what distance from city A?
- Agreement 68094
Janka and Katka live in villages 16 km away. They agreed to meet precisely halfway. Jana was driving at a speed of 4 km/h. Katka came out 30 minutes later. At what speed must Katka drive to fulfill the agreement?
- Relative motion
The boat moves along the river at a speed of v1 = 5km/h and upstream v2 = 2km/h What is the current P's and boat L's speed relative to the water?
Do you have homework that you need help solving? Ask a question, and we will try to solve it. Solving math problems.