Fundamentals of Physics - math word problems - page 20 of 45
Number of problems found: 896
- Tarzan
Tarzan, weighing m = 90 kg, tries to cross the river by swinging with a vine hanging from a tree leaning over the river. Liana has a length of l = 12 m. The speed of the Tarzan in the lowest swing position is v = 8 m/s. Tarzan doesn't know that the liana
- The aluminum
We placed the aluminum object with a weight of 0.80 kg and a temperature of 250°C in the water with a weight of 1.6 kg and a temperature of 23°C. What is the system temperature after reaching equilibrium? We assume that the heat exchange occurred only bet
- The bath
The bath has water with a volume of 220 l and a temperature of 65°C. Find the mass m2 of water at 15°C to be poured, so the resulting temperature in the bath will be 40°C. We neglect the heat exchange between water and the environment. Water's
- Conductor 43191
An electric current of 100 mA flowed through the conductor for 160 s. What electric charge passed through it?
- Moment 42661
The crane arm is 3 m long, and a force of 600 N acts here. Find the moment of force.
- Potential 42561
The elevator cabin weighing 720 kg goes from the ground floor to the top floor of the building, at 125 m. How much potential energy does the elevator cabin have on the top floor of the building - at the height of 125 m?
- Radiators
Calculate the radiator output if it has a thermal gradient (difference between inlet water and return temperatures) a) 5°C b) 10°C c) 15°C d) 20°C A heating water volume flow is 45 kg/h. How fast the water flows from the supply pipe to the radiator e) DN1
- Free fall
The elevator car weighing 720 kg, is torn off at the height of 125 m and begins to fall in a free fall. How much kinetic energy did the elevator car have when it hit the ground floor of the building when the free fall of the car lasted 5 s?
- Efficiency 41901
What percentage is the loss of a machine that works with an efficiency of 0.78?
- Performance 41891
The car's engine develops a power of 1800N. Find its performance if it travels evenly on a horizontal path at 48 km/h.
- Gravitational 41861
Find the potential gravitational energy of a 2000kg tow cage relative to the bottom of an 850m deep draw pit when the cage is on the surface.
- G Force, mass
The car, with a weight of 20 kN, travels at a speed of 54 km/h. What is its kinetic energy?
- Average 41841
What work do we do if we pull out a 58mm nail with an average force of 350N?
- Free fall 5
Jeremy accidentally dropped his toy stuffed animal from the balcony of his apartment on the fourth floor. The toy hit the ground at a velocity of 16.0 meters/second. At impact, it took 2.0 seconds for the toy's velocity to reach 0 meters/second. If the to
- Diameter 41221
How many shots with a diameter of 2 mm can a gunsmith cast from 1 kg of lead? The density of lead is 11.4 g / cm3
- Pedestrians 40811
From Tatranská Lomnica to Ždiar, 40 km apart, two groups of tourists went opposite each other. Pedestrians left Tatranská Lomnica at 9:00 AM at an average speed of 4 km/h. Cyclists from Ždiar at 9:30 at an average speed of 15 km/h. When will they meet? At
- The body
The body slides down an inclined plane, forming an angle α = π / 4 = 45° under the action of a horizontal plane under the effect of friction forces with acceleration a = 2.4 m/s². At what angle β must the plane be inclined so that the body slides on it af
- Locomotive 40441
What is the pressure on the tracks when a 10-ton locomotive with eight wheels stands on it, and each wheel has a contact area of 4 cm²?
- Circuit voltage
Calculate the closed-circuit voltage. Calculate the power on the resistors. R1 = 30 ohms, R2 = 10 ohms. I = 0.1A. U =?. The resistors are connected in series, one after the other.
Do you have homework that you need help solving? Ask a question, and we will try to solve it. Solving math problems.